Privacy


Introduction


The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by Growing Up in New Zealand is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Growing Up in New Zealand complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993.

Growing Up in New Zealand collects, stores and uses and discloses personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

Top

Collection of Information


The University of Auckland who provides this website for Growing Up in New Zealand may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with the study's website.

As a result, third part vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to the University of Auckland as you visit third party sites across the internet. The University does not collect any personally identifiable information through the use of cookies.

You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page.

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website:

  • your browser's internet address;
  • your server's address;
  • your domain name;
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site

Growing Up in New Zealand uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. Growing Up in New Zealand does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.


Confidential and personal information

The University of Auckland who provides this website for Growing Up in New Zealand takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.


Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customized experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Top

Use of personal information


Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the Growing Up in New Zealand study including study administration matters, the dissemination of information to participants, stakeholders and other interested parties.

Top

Disclosure of personal information


Personal information held by Growing Up in New Zealand will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless Growing Up in New Zealand is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the Growing Up in New Zealand site are generally not under the control or responsibility of Growing Up in New Zealand and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Information about copyright
Read the disclaimer

Top